School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    took place, because when people were going to be married they had to travel far to the church and also far to see a priest. At that time priests were on "the run" and so no one knew where to find them. It is said that the people consulted between themselves and made a plan by which they could be married. In Ireland long ago the smiths were the principal men in the country. When a man and a woman went to be married it was to the forge they went and on the anvil the smith placed a book called the Book of Marriages. In it the man and woman wrote their names
    The woman was dressed in a woollen dress with a white hood. The man was dressed almost in the same way as the men dress at present. It is said that the lukiest month in the year is July nd the lukiest day is Tuesday.