School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    days. Farmers suffered the loss of their crops and cattle died. When these storms occur in this country which is seldom and when lightning accompanies them, people suffer great hardships.
  2. on a Thursday morning at four oclock in the year 1928 a great storm arose accompanied by lightning and rain The tide rose to such a height that the bank broke and flooded the lower part of Coonagh. A man named Joe Enright was turning cattle out of a field near the bank. The tide just came along and he had to go up on the pier of a gata till a boat was brought to rescue him. Many sheep were lost in the flood.