School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    place say that the wealth will never be found, because the Good People own it now and it would be dangerous to handle it. It is said that if you eat horses' mushrooms and drink ass's milk you will be able to see the Good People and stranger figures than they. In this fort a great many lights are to be seen at night.
  2. Four fields from my house in Coonagh Limerick, is a meadow known as Cluain Maith and it is supposed that gold is hidden there. The old story tells that it was hidden by the Danes to conceal it from the Irish who were defeating the former often and often the people of Coonagh have tried to get some of the gold, but they were hunted by the Good People.
    According to tradition it is gold is hidden. The Danes robbed it off the Irish. The old people say it is worth £4000. Nobody in Coonagh ever found wealth hidden, but two men from the borders of Coonagh dug for gold. They could not get it. Once