School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. Long ago there were many hames played in. This parish which are not now played, such as “Rush”, marbles and bowling.
    It is about twenty years since the game rush was played in this parish. The could be played by tow,four, six, or any even number.
    When playing this game a “Den” is made on the ground and a line is drawn across the middle of it.
    An even amount would stand at each side of the line , and they all watching one another.
    If one went out of the den a boy from the other side of the line would follow him and if he is tipped he is out of game, but if he got into the den without being topped he was still in the games. It would last that way until one side was able to nock out the others.
    Michael Keane
    Cratloe, Co. Clare