School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. In this parish there are several roads namely:- The Ennis-Limerick road or the main road, or the lake road.
    This is the main road from Limerick to Ennis and is said to be one of the best in Ireland. The Six-mile-bridge road also runs through the parish, this is a branch of the main road.
    Another road runs from Limerick through Meelick by Cratloe-woods, and cuts through the main road at Moyhill Cross in this locality, this is known as the wood road.
    Long ago there were different roads in the parish and the trace of some of them is still to be seen.
    The traces of the old road can plainly be seen in certain parts of the parish, it runs west past Cratloe Church through Frawley's Field and Frawley's avenue, then it turns and
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Gleeson