School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. I have often heard ghost stories about the locality of Cratloe, these stories are.
    One time a man named McNamara was coming home from Limerick in the middle of the night, and as he was passing Major O’Brien’s lodge a woman appeared and sat up on the car beside him.
    The man got a great fright and so did the horse, and with difficulty he could pull the car, people say it was the greatest load that was ever on any horse.
    At Keynes cottage the woman went off the car and disappeared, the man went home and died some short time after.
    Another story is, one night John Naughton was standing on the railway bridge near his own house he saw a ghost standing on the side of an avenue about one hundred yards from where he was,
    Michael Keane
    Cratloe, Co. Clare