School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of these belongs to Michael Maloney of Brickhil, Cratloe Co Clare The other belongs to Edmund Rockford of Brickhill Cratloe Co Clare.
    There are sixteen housed in the town land of Ballymorris but long ago there were twenty -six. The houses in the townland are mostly slated now.
    McNamara is the most common name in the townland. There are three families in it.
    There are five people in it over seventy.
    Many people went to America from this place.
    The land in the townland is level and rich. In the townland there is a well called”Tobar an Airgead” this well is situated on the left hand side of the road going to the well from Cratloe Cross.Tobar an Airgead means”the silver well”. People say that this was a holy well. It is a square well with steps going down to it. It never dries because it is a spring
    Ballymorris, Co. Clare
    Thomas Lee