School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. In this little parish of ours there is only one forge. It is situated in the middle of the parish, in the townland of Ballymorris and about fifty yards from Cratloe Railway Station.
    This forge belongs to Michale McNamara of Ballymorris, Cratloe Co Clare. There are two Smiths working in it. One is Michael McNamara and his son Daniel McNamara.
    The doorway is a large plain one and in the middle of the floor there is a large fire-place. In the front of the fire is a stone trough which is full of water. It is said that this water will cure warts.
    Beside the fire there is a large leather bellows and to this a long handle is attached. At one side of the fire a round heavy block is stuck into the ground and on this block the anvil is standing. At one time a smith