School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

Holy wells of Cratloe.
    water. When the people were leaving in the evening they used leave some holy pictures or something else there.
    There is also a castle and the ruins of an old abby in the same field as St. John's well. The castle is known as Cratloe Mor Castle.
    The other well St. Michael's is in a crag belonging to George Mc Namara and in the townland of Ballybrohan.
    It is in a hole in a big rock as if a Saint put her head there one time. This well is said to cure sore eyes. We have an example of this because, a woman came there who was suffering from sore eyes and she did her rounds and washed her eyes in the water. In a few days she was allright.
    Name. Joseph Frost.
    Address. Brickhill,