School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. In the last generation there were many people in the parish who were well known for their skill in the art of working pishogues and even still there remains a few who are credited with the carrying-on of what was once a profitable business.
    There lives in the townland of Brick-hell a family who were notorious in this respect. Coffey is the name. For example, a neighboring women was present on one occasion when the butter-making was in progres. Under the churn was placed the 'soeh' of a plough; then three pieces of red twine were placed under it representing the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. The maker then hopped three times round the churn and then started to make the butter.
    When the butter was made a portion was taken on the Finger and splashed on the wall of the dairy - an offering to the "good people" in thanks for the success
    of the churn as well as a kind of bribe for those of the future.
    In this same house should anyone call for a drink of milk it was sure to be liberally sprinkled with salt, so much so that drinking was practically out of question. A brother of mine, with a friend tested the truth of this many years ago and were rewarded with two mugs of salt milk.