School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. The parish rises gradually from the Shannon banks and the Cratloe hills form an impressive back-ground while their beauty is much increased by the famous old woods which clothe their slopes.
    The hills make their mark in our island history as far back as the middle of the Fourth century owing to the fact that Ohy Moyvane, Árd Rí of Ireland between the years 385-365 died under tragic circumstances. Ohy's queen known as Mongfinn (of the fair tresses) or blonde, as we would say today, may have been fair to look upon but she possessed a black and evil heart. When Ohy died she sought to have her eldest son Brian raised to the throne. Now the clans would not agree on this point and selected her brother Crimthann as the one who should rule the land. Mongfinn decided upon a terrible act; she invited the unfortunate Crimthann to her home on an island in the River Moy in Mayo. There she prepared some poisoned wine for her guest, hoping in this way to remove the obstacle to her ambitions. In order to allay any suspicions she drank some of the wine too, and died almost at once.
    Crimthann, feeling that he was poisoned, decided to make for his home in Munster, but on crossing the Cratloe Hills he was siezed with spasms
    Seán A. Breathnach
    Príomhoide