School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    This clan, always powerful, always war-like reached the height of their distinction when the dominance of the De Clares were utterly crushed amid the marshes of Dysert-O'Dea on the tenth of May in the year 1318. They then occupied all the territory towards the Shannon and the Lower Fergus and north to the Glendree hills eastward by Tulla, on to Broadford and Doonass. By their victory Thomond was freed from the Norman yoke and the native Dalcassian rule secured for 270 years afterwards.
    Besides the great McNamaras, other clans of Dalcassian stock, embraced within the folds of the Clan Cullen septs included the O'Mahoneys; the O'Claras , Mac Inerney's, Mannions, (or Manyons as we now call them) O'Hallorans, O'Currys, O'Slatterys, O'Hassetts, O'Malleys, O'Hartigans, O'Healys (or Healy, as they are known to-day). Practically all these names still exist in Cratloe, with the McNamaras preponderating.
    Cratloe parish was not always known under its present name - it was formerly called Kilfintinan, meaning obviously the Church of Fintinan. No one here in Cratloe has ever been able to discover anything about this saint, his name does not appear in the list of the Irish martyrologies, yet there is a church dedicated to him, the ruins of which are still