School: Cill Muire, Sixmilebridge

Kilmurry, Co. Clare
Bríd Ní Chonmara

1. Local Heroes (continued)

[?] Howard.
    Michael Pewter is only dead about fifteen or twenty years.
  2. Ratheuby lake which covers an area of about twenty three acres has in days gone by been the scene of many swimming feats by some of the local men many of whom are still living. Michael Kinneally of Kilnacrandy often swam right round it and back again. He is only dead a few years.
  3. Two brothers Ger and John O' Grady of Kilnacrandy, Duin. are well remembered for their skill in mowing. It is told that they once mowed Cullane Hill (which covers about one hundred acres) in less than a month. The actual time given is twenty five or twenty six days.
  4. Tom Brennan late of Knoppoque was well known a a story teller. He could weave tales about people and places that could compete with popular fables. Some of them were certainly far fetched but none the less entertaining.