School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatcher found the red coat. As he was going into the house the mermaid was looking out through the window. She saw the coat in his hand. She called him and said it was hers. She told him to let her out o fthe room and to give her the coat. The man did so as he was frightened because the other man had not told him she was in the house. When he let her out she went to the sea and was never seen again.
    This was told to Mary O'Loughlin by Mrs Meaney, Creevagh, Quin, Co. Clare
    28 .V1.38.A Story (continued)
    whiskey for them he got some more and it is said he afterwards realised £11,000 for all he collected O Rourkes father when he found out they were gold ornaments brought what he had left to Dublin and sold them to jeweller for £75 ,His daughter kept about five of these ornaments and hid them in a hole in her bedroom.After her death the gold "rings"as they called them were found in a hole in the wall.They were sold to a jeweller in Limerick for £20.Matty Hannon, Knockpogue,Quin.