School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. Stephen Clune Quin.
    Old Recollections.
    Dan Corbett ,Ballykilty ,Quin relates how the old people used to point out a large stones in the "furzy crag"which is situated in Pat Sammon's Farm, Ardsollus ,Quin.
    It is said that Daniel O Connell on his way to Ennis in the year 1828 addressed a large meeting of Tradaree men from this stone.
    They also say that Father Mathew delivered a Temperance sermon from this stone also and administered the Temperance Pledge to thousands of people on the same occasion including my own grandfather Stephen Walsh,Kilkishen .Co Clare.At this time there was a small village in Ardsollus and also a Race Course in the vicinity.it is said the races used to be run in heats and that no more than one occasion the final heat was
    Ardsollus, Co. Clare
    Dan Corbett