School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

22.V1.38.The government officials were amazed when they heard the bells and when they found out the cause of the rejoicing they were surprised that the Catholics had the news before themselves.
  2. A Story.
    Sir John Gould as a great friend of Daniel O Connell's.At the time he was an old man of eighty hears.he took the notion of getting of getting married but wouldn't marry anyone only a young girl. Daniel O Connell used be joking him about his young notions.At long last he succeeded in getting a young girl of eighteen years to consent to marry him.So he wrote to Daniel O Connell about the happy event in the following lines :So you see ,my dear Dan though eighty years old
    A maid of eighteen fell in love with old Gould.And Dan replied to his note in the following lines:
    A maid of eighteen may love