School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

12-6- '38. Ballyglass Fort.
    There was a dummy named Reynolds who was a servant boy at Corbetts, Ballykilty,Quin.
    One day he was putting out manure into the fort which was tilled at this time.As he was coming out of the gaps in the rim of the fort the cart capsized and he was caged beneath it.he was roaring like a furiated bull and when help came and relieved him he had plenty talk .He had as good a talk as anyone ever afterwards.
  2. Mohane Fort .
    An old man who lived near Mohane fort which was in his own place sent his son to bring home some cattle to put them into the house.When the son was not returning in due time he went himself and to his astonishment he saw his son standing up in this fort and enjoying a beautiful hurling match .He watched him for some time and when he wasn't moving he went over to him and beat him home
    Dan Corbett
    Ballykilty, Co. Clare