School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

20 .6. 38. something else in her place .
    Mrs.Meade was making a dress one night about one o'clock .She saw a woman approaching the house with a bucket in her hand.The woman came to the window and tapped it and said,"Mrs Meade go to bed"Mrs Meade opened the door and she saw the woman going into the Abbey
    This story was told by Mary O'Loughlin by,Mrs Meaney ,Creevagh ,Quin ,Co.Clare.
  2. A Story.
    There was a woman Named Mrs. Clune living in Orda ,Quin long ago.One day she was sitting by the fire and a very small woman came in.She wore a red cloak and a tall red hat .She asked Mrs.Clune to give her some dishes and plates and that she used would bring them back in the evening.She gave her the plates and dishes and she went away.Mrs Clune went to the door to see what road she would go.When she went to the door she could no sign of the little woman.The woman
    Mrs Meaney
    Creevagh More, Co. Clare