School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

15- V1- '38 A Story.
    In a backward partly of the country there lived a farmer. When he was about to die he was anxious to make a will .He had three sons and all he had to leave them was a tree that was at the end of the house.He called the sons one by one to him.To the first he gave what was over the ground and under the ground to the tree .To the second he gave what was (rotten) crooked and straight of it and to the last he gave what was rotten and sound of it.So when the farmer died the sons started arguing about the tree. A neighbouring man came on the scene and he bought the tree and divided it among the money among the three sons .he told the three of them to come back at the end of twelve months to the same place until he would see how they got on during the year. The three parted .One didn't go far until he met a woman with a chair .he bought the chair from
    AT0654: The Three Brothers
    Patrick Clune