School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10.V1 .'38. Piseóga.
    Some years ago in the parish of Clooney ,Quin,Co.Clare a number of poor landless people got some 'mock' ground from a neighbouring farmer .The field was divided into plots and each person got a plot for himself.The farmer supplied the manure and potatoes were planted in ridges.One of the plot holders used to spend every evening after his usual work doing something or other with his potatoes.
    One evening at dusk he sat down at the headland to take a smoke .He was surprised to see a man walking across the middle of the field and sticking down something in each plot. When the man had gone away and as he was curious to know what he was sticking down as he crossed the garden ,he went to find out for himself.After searching about for some time he at last found a short twig
    John Scanlan
    Postman