School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10-V1-'38 A Story.
    Many years ago the parish priest got an urgent sick-call at midnight and he travelled in his horse and side car .As he was travelling along he suddenly he suddenly threw his whip at something and drove on.A long time after the incident he paid a call to a house in the neighbouring parish .While talking to the man of the house he remarked to him .Isn't that a fine whip you have pointing to the whip over the fire ."Where did you get it".So the man told him how he found it on the road side one morning .Whereupon the priest took him down and held it in the fire until it was thoroughly burned.he said then he to the man That was my whip that I threw at an evil spirit late one night when i was out on a sick call.
    Two stories told by Thomas Macnamara ,Hazelwood, Quin,Co.Clare.
    Thomas Macnamara