School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10.V1 .38 A Ghost Story.
    Late one night many years ago there was a priest on a sick -call at a farm house.When he was on his way home he was accompanied by the farmer across he fields When going over a wall the priest knocked a stone and the farmer made an attempt to lift it but the priest told him not to have anything to do with it the man being inquisitive wanted to know the reason but the priest wouldn't tell him Still he kept asking so much that he vexed the priest who told him that if he looked underneath the uplifted arm of the priest he would never forget what he would see The man persisted on the priest lifting his arm and the priest in a rage allowed him to look and what the man saw shortened his days It is said he saw the lost souls of he world hanging between heaven and earth.The sight preyed so much on the man's mind he died a short time afterwards.
    Thomas Macnamara
    Ballyhickey, Co. Clare