School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

A Saint of this District.
    9.6.38 Saint Mochulla ,patron saint of Tulla parish was well known and much respected in this district.At a place called Lassana in the parish of Clooney are the remains of seven tall stones varying in height from 4 1/2 feet to 6 feet.They are said to be the bodies of seven robbers .When the saint was building his Church in Tulla ,it is said that he had a blessed bull which he trained to carry provisions and other things.he used to send the bull with bags to Ennis Abbey where the monks used put provisions into them for him .Seven robbers found this out and they planned to rob the bull.They lay in hiding in Lassana Hill and attacked the bull beat him and robbed the bags.The bull roared so loudly that he was heard in Tulla. The saint heard the roar and he prayed and cursed the the one that was at his bull ,as hard as he could and that very minute the
    John Scanlon
    Postman