School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. A Story.
    When Mrs Sheehan of Coogaun, QuinGod rest her soul was a young girl living with her sister and brother in a two storey high house in her home in Inch,Ennis.One of the upper rooms in the house could not be occupied as there was always some noise heard in it and a small woman wearing a white dress used to appear in it-generally night .
    One night a great storm blew the sash out of the window of this room .The brother said to the sisters that it would be as well to get in a new sash before the next storm.The timber was brought and the carpenter sent for .He also told the sisters for the life of them not to leave the house at the same time ,while the carpenter was in the house .Next day the carpenter called the girls and they came up the stairs at once.
    Inch, Co. Clare
    Mrs Bridget O Shea