School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

he could give some to the poor and needy but he was to keep a goodly amount until somebody would come to him and tell him that the money was needed to roof The Abbey at Quin for the friar to live in for ever more.Pat Clune ,Quin ,Co Clare.
  2. 2-V1-'38.The Lake Horse of Cullane.
    A gentleman named Sheedy McNamara lived in Dangan Castle one time and he owned all the lands of Dangan and Cullane.His herdsman in Cullane told the steward that somebody was letting cattle and horses into the meadow near Cullane Lake.So the steward ordered the workman to watch out for the trespassers .This night while the men were in hiding near the lake a beautiful black mare and her foal came up out of the lake and began grazing in the meadow.
    The man tried to catch the mare and foal and they succeeded in catching the foal but the mare escaped into the lake from them .
    Cullaun, Co. Clare
    Pat Clune