School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

10 .V1. 38 Cures.
    If a person's breast bone is down there are some people who have the art of lifting it using the following -a tumbler ,a blessed candle about am inch long and a halfpenny.The person on whom the operation is to be performed lies flat on his back on the floor or table with his chest uncovered .At first he is blessed with holy water and then a candle stuck to the halfpenny is placed lighting on the chest .The tumbler is pressed down over the candle which remains lighting until all the air is burned when it quenches .It is then the operation begins .The suction of the tumbler is so great that it draws up the bone with the flesh into the glass and will remain so until the glass is removed.This has to be performed three times on three consecutive mornings. The person has to be fasting each morning.
    Collected by teachers of Dangan School.