School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

asked her if she was going to be married.She replied that her father had forced her to do so as she thought Pat was dead she had agreed.Pat and Mary were married that day but not before he had given a well deserved beating to this Englishman with the bewitched hazel stick. Told by Pat Clune,Quin,Co.Clare.
  2. 15'4 '38 Cramps.
    To put the feet in cold water reaching above the calves twice daily for fifteen minutes and at the same time to wash over the feet with a towel ,immediately after to hold the arms in water up to the shoulder for one minute and was over the hands hands .Feet to be covered up with warm bedclothes ,a warm footbath with salt and ashes for fifteen minutes twice weekly and once a week a sponging of the whole body immediately after getting up in the morning .
    To turn ones shoes or boots upside down before retiring.
    Prayer :Crampa mara tú .gan spreacad mar A Mháthair gan peachadh nuair a nocht Sí Críost.