School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

Pat O Leary
    23 : 5: 38.Some time ago a man named Pat O Leary lived in this locality .He wished to marry a girl named Mountain Mary who had her home among the Glandree Mts.The girl's father however desired her to wed a local English man .The girl though not wishing to displease her father preferred Pat .She told her troubles to Pat and they agreed that pat should sell his cow at the next Tulla fair which was near at hand and they should then elope together.As Pat was driving his cow to the fair his way led him past Cullane Lake.
    The cow jumped over a wall and into the field which borders the lake. Pat began cursing the cow black and blue and followed her into the field .he had not gone any distance until he found himself in a beautiful demense.
    His cow had disappeared and he not knowing what to do stood gazing around him in wonder
    Pat Clune