School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

5.38 A Mermaid.
    There was a man who lived in Reynold's house and he used to go every night to the well in In Mick Lalor's place for water .He used to see the mermaid sitting on a stone near the well.This night when he went for the water he saw her sitting on the stone .He went up near her and when he got the chance he swept a green rack out of he poll.She followed him for it,and he ran home with it,and when he was going to bed he brought it into the room with him and left it up on the mantlepiece .He wasn't long in bed till he heard the crying at the window.She was looking for the rack,and he put it into his pocket when he was getting up in the morning the way she wouldn't come when he would be out and and take it,and he told the people round the place about it the next day and they told him to give it back and that it wouldn't be lucky for him to keep it that she would do something bad to him.She came the next night again but he did not give it to her .He told the people next day that he had her bested,that he didn't give her the rack when she came to the window that night again. They