School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

At one time there lived in Daganbrack Castle a family of the Clunes.

29.5.'38 This story was told to Christina Hayes by her father, Pat Hayes, Creevagh ,Quin.
    At one time there lived in Daganbrack Castle a family of the Clunes.One evening when the master of the Castle went out walking ,he saw a beautiful Maiden brushing her hair under a tree.He saluted her and asked her if she would come in if she only stopped for a week and a day.She went in and sat down by the fire but never spoke a word.and every time a pot would boil over she would laugh .One day the master fell and broke his leg and the Maiden laughed more heartily than ever.Then when the year and the day were spent they questioned the Maiden why she used to laugh and she explained to them that every time the pot boiled over her people had enough to eat and the reason she laughed when the Master broke his leg was that there was a pot of gold under that flat .Then the Maiden left them and they went to look for the gold but were prevented from by unknown persons from finding it.
    Christina Hayes
    Creevagh More, Co. Clare