School: An Daingean, Cuinche

Dangan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. There was a great thunderstorm on the 14th of August 1873. Before the storm the sky was very dark and there were very heavy showers. Some people were killed by the lightning. Some houses were knocked and roofs were blown off some houses. Cattle were killed, trees were knocked and crops were destroyed. The people were praying and shaking holy water during the storm. Some people were caught out saving hay. The birds and animals were looking for shelter during the storm and some animals were racing about the field. All the wild animals went into their burrows when the storm began. There is a very large stone in Paddy Markham's field which is said to have been brought there by this storm.
    1. processes and phenomena
    James Meany