School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Ancient Stones in this District."
    There is a place in Feighquin called "Leacht na Marbh".There is a round heap of stones raised to a point there.it is said that there is a chieftain buried there.
    The reason it is called "Leact na Marbh" is long ago the main road passed by the side of this leacht of stones.When a funeral was passing by they used to rest the coffin on the top of the leacht ,and everyone at the funeral would leave a stone on the leacht.
    There is a remarkable stone in the wall which is built around Finloe grave yard.There are two round prints on the stone .When the people go to visit Finloe well on the 28th of April they go to this stone and rub their legs against it three times blessing themselves at the same time.
    Aggie Clune
    Mrs Moylan