School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Castles"
    Danganbrack castle was built by one of the Mac Namaras .It is situated on the left side of the river.it was about seven stories high when it was built.
    The landlord of Limerick owned the castle ,and he made a present of it to some man whose name is not known.
    "The Lovers Knot"
    At the time the Mac Namaras were living in Danganbrack castle they were not friends with the O' Briens.There was a girl of the O'Briens who was in love with Donal mac Namara.
    They decided to meet secretly in the Abbey at twelve o'clock and to get married.Two days before the marriage Donal was sent off on raiding expedition to Bodyke .
    During this time the lady suddenly died.When
    Lily Gaffney