School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Ancient Stones of this District."
    In many parts of the land we notice huge stones erect in the land.Some say these stones were shifted into such positions ,at the time of the flood by the surging waves.Others say that they are monuments placed over heroes who were foully slain ,in those spots where they are to be seen,but it is hard to believe that the strong men of yore had strength equal to such feats for some of those weigh tons.
    I have seen many stones with Ogam writing in this vicinity,but there are many "Cairns"to be seen.There are also monuments to the dead. Where a hero was slain or met with a foul death ,it was the custom for passers by to place a stone over his grave, with the ejaculation "Solas Dé le na ainm" As hundreds so so the pile continued to increase until conspicious heap was to be seen.
    Eileen Markham
    Mary O' Malley