School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Witches.
    There were strong men in this place long ago but there were no giants.Michael Keehan who lived in Ballymaclune ,was a very strong man.One day when he was drawing hay from a corcass the horse got stuck in the corcass and could not be released .So he took the car off the horse ,and brought the load himself.
    Biddy Early was the only witch around the place. She lived out-side Feakle in a small thatched house. She had a small black bottle with she used to cure people.
    When a person went to Biddy for a cure she could tell him where he came from ,and the road he came,who he met and the stock he had at home in the farm.The priests ordered no-one to go near her as she worked by the power of the devil.She died a catholic.
    Aggie Clune
    Martin Moylan