School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. There was a witch named Biddy Earley living between Quin and Tulla. She could work charms by talking to a devil through a little black bottle.
    One day a man in Quin went to Biddy for a cure for a girl who was sick. He got the cure and before setting out for home Biddy said "Be careful when you come to Quin cross-roads." Heedless to her warning he got off his horse and was going in to a public when the bottle broke in his hands, and the sick girl was dead when he got home.
    There were people in Quin who had a blind-window in the house. As there were young children in the house they had a little black saucepan with which to feed them. It was a custom with them to leave the saucepan on the window, it being the handiest place for them
    Lily Gaffney
    Mrs Mc Grath