School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Landlords"
    About eighty years ago a lot of evictions took place in the parish of Quin.The landlords'names were Lord Dunboyne, Hal Studdert ,Crosdale Moloney and Glouster.
    Peole were evicted from their homes for non -payment of rents.The houses were knocked down by soldiers with the battering ram.The panes of glass in the windows were taxed and if a man wore a new suit of closes his rent was raised immediately.
    At that time Glouster had a lot of evictions ordered ,and one day he was on his way to Limerick from Ballymaclune .Two men were in ambush at Rathluby to shoot him.One of the men fainted and the other took up the gun and shot Glouster.There is a spring well near the place and it is still called Glousters'well
    James Mulvihill
    Michael Markham