School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Long ago a fair was held in Quin on the 1st of November and is still held. Years ago this fair mainly of black cattle, used to gold for a week. This fair was so well known, that buyers came from, all over the country.
    Long ago it was the scene of faction fights and even to the present day November fair never passes without a row. They used to have fifty tents in the fair-green selling liquor and food. The tolls are collected at the gate, when the cattle are coming out of the fair-green. The people give a luck penny when they sell a beast
        1. trade
    Micheal Mc Inerney