School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Fairs.
    The fairs in this district were always held in Quin.The place where the fairs used held was Hassetts fair -green.Long ago two fairs used to be held in Quin but now there are four.
    The buyers used go about from house to house buying cattle the night before the fair.They used take lodgings in Mr Hassett's ,Mr Power's ,and Hennessy's houses.The biggest fair that used be held in Quin was on the 1st of November and it is also the leading fair at present.
    A fair is held in Spancillhill on 24th of June .This is a horse fair and crowds of tinkers pass through Quin going to there every year.One year they ran short of drink ,as the crowd was so large and they started selling spring water and ever since the fair of Spancillhill is a rainy day.
        1. trade
    Maura O' Brien