School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Churns"
    Churns are used for making butter .There are three kind of churns hand churns,barrel churns,and end over end churns.
    The hand churn is two and a half to three feet long.it is worked by a staff.The churn being usually small is used for churning small quantities of cream.The old kind of churn called the barrel churn is used for big quantities .The churn is in the shape of a barrel ,and is placed on a stand.There is a handle on one end by which it is worked.The end over end churn is the latest style of churn.It is also in the shape of a barrel ,with a handle in its side and it is worked end over end.On the end over end churn there is a glass window through which the cream can be seen being churned
    Micheál Mac Inerney
    Patrick Mac Inerney