School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Farm Animals"
    People who look at cows and have bad eyes and say they are fine cows without leaving God's blessing on them are said to bring a misfortune on the cows.People hang horse-shoes on the walls of cowhouses so that their cattle would be successful.
    If cows be on ant-hills the udder swells and sometimes blood comes from the teat.Brown stone cures that disease.Straw sedge and heather used to be used for bedding for the cattle.
    When a woman is putting down hatching eggs she puts a different mark on each egg so that she would know which person gave her the best breed of fowl.
    Mary Baker
    Mrs Baker