School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Funny Marriage "
    At Biddy Murphy's wake Susie Kelly and the neighbouring girls sat on a long plank of wood which rested on two stones.Mike Torbey and the neighbouring men and boys sat on a similiar plank at the opposite side.
    Mike Torbey was a low solomn looking bachelor ,and it was funny to see the beam in his face which he steadily visited on Susie as she made joke after joke in the intervals between the Rosaries which she devoutly recited .
    After about four hours he went to the opposite side and eventually got beside Susie .He managed to give her an awful pinch ,and as quick as lightning he dropped his hands between his knees and looked innocent and no one suspected him.Before morning he got
    Eileen Markham
    Patrick Degidon