School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. "Lovely Mary" as she was called was the only daughter of Pat McGuane who farmed about twenty acres of land in the townland of Maghera. Her beauty made the neighbouring swains so shy that much as they desired her, only two had the courage of divulging the secrets of their hearts.
    Strange as it may appear the two youths approached her father on the same day and almost at the same hour. His reply to each was the same - "Give me time to think it over, and call on Sunday night at 7 o'clock."
    Meanwhile the matter was discussed with Mary and she was told economy was to decide. A creepy cold feeling stole around her heart but she was brought up to obey. The old man
    Eileen Markham
    Mary O' Malley