School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. About twenty years ago during the season of Summer a very high flood rose in the river Ryne. It was so high that it swept the hay from the fields beside the river. Farmers suffered great loss both in cattle and crops. It was the worst flood that ever came in that river.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary O' Brien
    Dan Clune
    72
    Quin, Co. Clare
  2. On the evening of 23th February 1903 the people were wondering at the number of birds they saw soaring in the sky. They said it was a sign for a storm. These words were true. About ten o' clock that night the storm raged all over the country. It was at the time the people were going to bed that the wind was strong. Trees and telegraph poles were uprooted that night. Traffic was stopped for about a week after that as the trees