Scoil: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Quin whose name was Jack Flynn. One day he went to Ennis on some business. That night he came home and was very drunk, he could not find his way home, and he fell into the river near Ballymarkham and was drowned. About two months afterwards his body was found in a different part of the river.
    There was also another man drowned whose name was Martin Moylan in the river Rynne. One morning he went to look after his farm, when he did not return his sister became alarmed. During the day a man named Mick Ryan was setting snares. He saw the body of an aged man in the river. He notified the Guards who recovered the body. In his clothing was found a cheque for £200.
    Mary O' Brien
    Dan Clune