School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Drowning".
    About a hundred and fifty years ago the people of this county were great athletes.After a hard week's work ,many of them had to go eight ,ten or fifty miles on Sunday to hear Mass.To the young men the journey took the form of of merry sports.They rarely walked uphill ,and down they ran ,like a herd of deer.Each trying to be first at the church gate.
    A they arrived they sat on the boundary wall of the church .From that day to this the old custom of men sitting on the wall surrounding the church,has survived.No matter where we go we see them perched there,until the Mass bell rings
    When Mass was over in the old days ,they resumed the gallop home.Then there were no cars ,and off the boots were taken ,and carried
    Eileen Markham
    Patrick Degidon