School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Strong Men"
    Michael Clune Caruagar ,Quin who is still living aged about eighty six ,was considered to be the strongest man in this locality.There is a small rolling stone in Quin Abbey with a piece of iron projecting at one one end.He lifted it with one hand .Many a man tried to lift it but failed.
  2. Fast Runners.
    Doctor Frank O'Dea was a fast runner,he competed on several occasions with good men and was seldom beaten.
  3. "Good Dancers"
    Hugh O 'Neill of Limerick who taught some of the boys and girls of Quin,was at one time the Champion Step Dance of Ireland.