School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. "Paddy McGrath of Tyredagh"
    There lived in a place called Tyredagh a noted distiller of poteen named Padddy McGrath. The police pursued him every where he went, but always returned without making seizure. After some time the sergeant was reprimanded for neglecting his duty.
    He was transferred and a man Gunter replaced him. Gunter was a born detective and most anxious for promotion, and was delighted to be picked out to succeed where many of his predecessors had failed.
    He picked on a certain day to trap Paddy and posted spies at various crossroads. About eleven o'clock he got word that Paddy was to pass by the barracks with two "clíabhs" of turf on the back of an ass and so he did. Standing on the road in front of the barracks, expanding his chest and looking masterful stood the sergeant as Paddy came along.
    Eileen Markham
    Mrs Markham