School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Moohane near Quin. One night he dreamt that there was gold hidden in Quin abbey, the place in which he dreamt the gold was was under the Domestic Bush.
    A few nights afterwards himself and two other men went to look for the gold. Before they went into the abbey, they went into Denis Moloney's house and drank three glasses of whiskey to make them warm as it was a cold night.
    When they entered the abbey they began digging but immediately a big wild animal came and roared on the spot in which they were working and asked them in a loud voice what brought them there. They ran for their lives, so they did not succeed in finding the gold, and neither did they know what the
    Mary O' Brien
    Dan Clune