School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

throwing it out for the year.
    Little Christmas Day -Little Christmas Day occurs on January 6th.People used go visiting their friends because it is the last last day of Christmas.
  2. 6 Feast days of the year.
    The customs of the feast days are not the same in two districts.
    We have a great many feast days in the year,such as St.Stephen's Day, St. Brigid's Day, St Patricks Day, Shrove, Shrove Tuesday,Lent ,Ash-Wednesday,Chalk Sunday,Holy Thursday,Good Friday, Easter Saturday,Whit Monday,Corpus Christi,May Day,St.John's Day,St Peter and Paul's Day,August 15th,Michaelmas Day,St Martin's Day,November Day,Christmas day ,Christmas Eve,New Year's Day and New Year's Eve.
    St .Stephen's Day -A crowd of boys go hunting the wren.They dress themselves up in old clothes ,and they dress the bush as well with ribbons.